SPY Search Results - QuantumOnline.com
Quick Search


quantumonline home Income Tables Income Lists Stock Lists Special Lists Investment Services Investment Information quantumonline home
Traffic Stats

SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Ticker Symbol: SPY     CUSIP: 78462F103     Exchange: NYSEA
Security Type:   Index ETF  ---  ETF SubType:   U.S. Market Segment Index ETF

Company's Online Profile
FUND DESCRIPTION:  SPDR S&P 500 ETF, formerly SPDRs, S&P 500 Index Depositary Receipts, represents ownership in the SPDR, Trust Series 1, a unit investment trust established to accumulate and hold a portfolio of the equity securities that comprise the Standard & Poor's 500 Composite Stock Price Index. SPDRs seek investment results that, before expenses, generally correspond to the price and yield performance of the S&P 500 Index. SPDR Trust holds all of the S&P 500 Index stocks. The Trust holds the Portfolio and cash and is not actively ‘‘managed’’ by traditional methods. The S&P 500 Index is composed of 500 selected stocks, all of which are listed on the AMEX, the NYSE or NASDAQ, and spans over 24 separate industry groups. The five largest industry segments comprising the S&P 500 Index were: Capital Goods (9%), Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology (8.2%), Diversifed Financials (8%), Banks (8%) and Energy (7%). Dividend distributions are paid quarterly on 1/31, 4/30, 7/31 & 10/31 to holders of record on the second business day after the third Friday prior to the payment date.

IPO - 1/29/1993    Link to IPO Prospectus
Previous Name: SPDR S&P 500 Index Depositary Receipts
Large Cap Stock -   Market Value $ 48.4 Billion

Company's Online Information Links
HOME PAGE:     https://www.spdrs.com/
ETF Fund's Information Goto Fund Information
ETF Funds's Online News Releases Goto News Releases
Online ETF Fund Profile Goto Online Profile

Company's Online SEC EDGAR Filings
Company's SEC EDGAR Filings Goto SEC Filings

Company's Email Address Links
Email Address fund_inquiry@ssga.com
Email Contact Form on Website Goto Email Form

Address and Phone Numbers
Address:   One Lincoln Street, Boston, MA 02111
Main Phone Number 866-787-2257
Fax Number Not Available
Investor Contact 866-787-2257
Toll Free Phone Number 866-787-2257

Find a problem? Please use our Feedback Page or Email us.
Have you filled out our Guestbook? If not, please do.

footer.cfm.gif
investment Links contact quantumonline guestbook
quantumonline supporters about quantumonline using quantumonline


QuantumOnline.com
Copyright © 1997 - 2014 QuantumOnline.com. All rights reserved.
Latest Update: